Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Jun 1, 2022

1. general information

Thank you for your interest in our company. The protection of your privacy is important to us. For this reason, we inform you in detail below about the storage, use and processing of your personal data via our communication channels. This data protection declaration only applies to the websites go-e.com, shop.go-e.com and the respective subpages operated by go-e GmbH as well as the social media platforms on which go-e GmbH is present with its own profile. It does not apply to websites operated by third parties. Therefore, if you are redirected to other websites or social media channels via links from us, please inform yourself directly on these sites/channels about the respective handling of your personal data.

We store, process and use your data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We therefore strictly adhere to the applicable data protection regulations. On this basis, go-e GmbH has the right to use personal data in accordance with the data subject rights described below to the extent permitted by law. This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. Furthermore, we inform affected persons about their rights by means of this data protection declaration.
Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our websites or social media platforms, this is done as sparingly as possible. We will not pass this data on to third parties without your express consent or without a corresponding note.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is therefore not possible, e.g. when communicating via e-mail.

 

2. collection and storage of personal data; type, purpose and use

Your personal data will only be processed by us in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. If you contact us, e.g. by entering personal data in a form on our website and submitting the form, the personal data you have entered yourself will be processed for the purpose for which you provided it.

When you visit our websites, personal data is automatically technically collected through cookies. Further information on cookies used on our website can be found under point 7 of this data protection declaration and in our cookie settings.

When using our websites and social media platforms, information is automatically sent to the server of our websites or social media platforms by the browser used on your device, among other things. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected in connection with our websites without your intervention and stored until automatic deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Website from which the access was made (referrer URL)
  • Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider

The possibility of using this data on the legal basis according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO for purposes such as 

  • ensuring a smooth connection set-up of the website,
  • the guarantee of a comfortable use of our website,
  • the evaluation of system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

is currently carried out by us. Under no circumstances can the collected data be used to draw conclusions about your person.

Contact forms

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the contact form, including the contact details you entered, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Application forms

If you send us an application via the application form, the information you provide in the form, including the contact data you enter and your application documents, will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing the application. We will not pass this data on to third parties without your consent. We store all data for processing your application in the go-e user account with our service provider Greenhouse, with whom we have concluded an agreement on order processing in accordance with § 28 DSGVO. We delete the data after the statutory retention periods have expired, unless you have given us your consent to use your application documents beyond this period. Further information on Greenhouse's data protection policy can be found here: https://www.greenhouse.io/de/privacy-policy.

Registration with user account

If you create a user account on our websites (e.g. to place orders via the go-e shop), we store and process the personal information that you have stored in your user profile. With a user account, you can view, change or delete your personal data at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Administrators of the go-e website can also view and change this information.

Ordering products via the go-e Shop

Your personal data, insofar as it is required for the establishment, content or amendment of the contractual relationship, will be used exclusively for the execution of the contract. Without your express consent or without a legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside of the processing of the contract. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. After expiry of the tax and commercial regulations, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its further use.
When you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically with the existing data stock for validity and up-to-dateness and, if necessary, compared in order to correct your data stored with us. For this purpose, it may be necessary for our staff to contact you. This is done by e-mail or telephone. The data you enter will only be used to process the order or to handle the registration and order; the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Raffles

go-e occasionally organises raffles. If you take part in one of our competitions on the website or social media platforms, your personal data will be stored and processed for the purpose of managing and running the competition. We do not pass on this data without your consent. As soon as the competition has ended, the participants' data will be deleted. We will process the winner's personal data until the prize has been processed and handed over. Afterwards, this data will also be deleted.

Google Maps

Our website use the Google Maps API, a mapping service provided by Google Ireland (Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). By using Google Maps, information about your visit to our website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored on a Google LLC server in the USA. We have no influence on this data transmission. It can therefore not be ruled out that Google Ireland processes further data as part of the process, creates a personal reference and sends it to Google LLC. Google may transfer the information obtained through Maps to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The use of Google Maps is only possible with prior consent in the cookie banner of the website.
Further information on Google Maps and Google's privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Fonts

We use uniform fonts provided by Google on our internet pages. If these fonts are not stored in your browser, they are downloaded directly from Google servers by your browser and stored in the browser cache so that the fonts are displayed correctly. We do not process any personal data in this process. We would like to point out that we cannot rule out the possibility that Google Ireland may process other data in the course of the process that establishes a personal connection and sends this data to Google LLC in the USA. Further information on Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq or in the Google privacy policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Trusted Shops Seal of Quality
The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on our shop website to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and the possibly collected evaluations as well as to offer the Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order.

This serves the protection of our interests in an optimal marketing by enabling a safe purchase in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. The trust badge is provided by a CDN provider (Content-Delivery-Network) as part of the order process. The Trusted Shops GmbH uses also service providers from the USA. An appropriate level of data protection is ensured. You find further information about data security of the Trusted Shops GmbH here: https://www.trustedshops.de/impressum/#datenschutz

When the trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. Individual access data are stored in a security database for the analysis of security problems. The log files are automatically deleted 90 days after creation at the latest.

Further personal data is transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered for use. The contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies. For this an automatic collection of personal data takes place from the order data. Whether you as a buyer are already registered for a product use is automatically checked on the basis of a neutral parameter, the e-mail address hashed by cryptological one-way function. The e-mail address is converted into this hash value, which cannot be decoded for Trusted Shops, before transmission. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted.

This is necessary for the fulfilment of our and Trusted Shops’ predominantly legitimate interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional valuation services in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Further details, including objections, can be found in the Trusted Shops data protection declaration linked above and in the Trustbadge.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the go-e website, we require an e-mail address from you to which we may send current information about our company. We store the e-mail address entered and the date of registration for the newsletter in the go-e newsletter account with our service provider CleverReach®, with whom we have concluded an agreement on order processing. By means of a double opt-in procedure, we check whether you are the owner of the given e-mail address and whether you really agree to receive the newsletter. Only after your confirmation you will receive our newsletter. We save all openings/clicks of our sent newsletters personalised (i.e. based on the e-mail address). We use all the above data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. No other data is collected.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

Further details on CleverReach and the data protection provisions can be found at the following link: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/

 

3. data subject rights

According to Austrian data protection law and the European Data Protection Regulation, you have extensive rights as a affected person. As an affected person, you can most easily exercise your rights by sending an email to office@go-e.com. In case of doubt about your identity, we will request additional information from you. This is to protect your rights and privacy. You can assert the following rights with regard to data processing.

Right to information

You can ask us to provide you with information about whether and to what extent we process personal data about you.

Right to rectification

You can request us to correct or complete data if we process incorrect or incomplete data about you.
If you have set up a user account, you can access your personal data yourself at any time and correct or complete it yourself. You can also close your user account at any time.

Right to erasure

You can request the deletion of your personal data if the purpose for which we collected it has ceased to exist, if it is processed unlawfully, if its processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests in protection or if the data processing is based on your consent and you have revoked it.
There may be reasons why your personal data cannot be deleted immediately. These are, for example, legally regulated retention obligations, ongoing proceedings or all actions in connection with legal claims.

Right to restriction

You have the right to request limited processing of your data if 

  • we no longer need your data for the intended purpose, but you still want to assert legal claims
  • you have objected to the processing of your data
  • you believe that your data is incorrect until we have verified its accuracy.

Right to data portability

You can request that we provide you with the data you have provided in a common and machine-readable format, provided that there is a contractual relationship between you and go-e that is carried out by means of automated processes or we have given our consent to this.

Right to object

You can object to data processing if we process your data for the performance of tasks in the public interest, for the exercise of official authority or on the basis of the need to safeguard our legitimate interest, provided that there is an overriding interest on your part in protecting the data.

Right to complain

If you believe that we have violated Austrian or European data protection law in processing your data and that your rights have been violated as a result, please contact us. As an affected person, you can most easily exercise your rights by sending an email to office@go-e.com. In addition, you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien
+43 1 521 52-25 69
dsb@dsb.gv.at


Right of revocation

You can revoke all declarations of consent you have made at any time. The revocation has the consequence that we no longer process your data for the purposes stated in the declaration of consent and you can therefore no longer use the corresponding rights or benefits.

 

4. data security

go-e GmbH has taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental and intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. We continuously review these measures and adapt them to the state of the art. In the event that the protection of your personal data has been breached and this is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you immediately, if possible within 72 hours.

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries via contact forms, our website uses SSL encryption. This software encrypts all information transmitted by and to supporters.  You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser contains "https://" and by the lock symbol in the browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

All data is stored on our servers or on the servers of our service providers, with whom contracts for order processing according to § 28 DSGVO have been concluded with corresponding verification.

You yourself are responsible for the safekeeping and confidentiality of user data or passwords that have been transmitted to you.

 

5. data deletion

Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective purpose or contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer a legal obligation to store the data. For example, legal retention obligations or contractual obligations towards customers from warranty or compensation are a basis for continuing to store the personal data.

 

6. links

We check links that leave our website or social media platforms editorially very carefully. Nevertheless, we do not assume any responsibility or liability for the linked content.

 

7. Information about cookies

In order to make visiting our websites more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on our websites. These are downloaded automatically by your browser the first time you visit a website. These are small text files that are stored on your device and save certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. The next time you visit the website with the same terminal device, the cookie and the information stored in it is either sent back to the website that generated it (first party cookie) or sent to another website to which it belongs (third party cookie). In this way, the website recognises that you have already visited it with your browser and in some cases adapts the displayed content.

How can I configure the cookie settings of my browser?

Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. These are described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for your respective browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Safari™: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Firefox™ https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

What types of cookies do we use?

We explain the types of cookies used by our websites in our cookie policy. You can agree to the use of individual types of cookies via the corresponding settings or reject them.

Functional limitations without cookies

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected.

 

8. Online offers on social media platforms

We offer information on several social media platforms in order to get in touch with our visitors. We expressly point out that the social media platforms collect personal data. This includes, in particular, your IP address and data collected by the cookies stored on your device. We have no influence on the processing of personal data by the operators of these social networks, which generate user profiles for advertising and market research purposes. This may also affect persons who are not registered and logged into the networks. The processing of personal data when visiting social media platforms on which go-e GmbH has a profile is carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest of our company in a diverse external presentation, information opportunities and communication with our visitors. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO is the corresponding legal basis for this, unless you have given the platform operator your own consent to data processing. You can find detailed information on data protection and the right to object on the websites of the operators of the social media platforms on which go-e is present.

Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland): You can find the data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, and the opt-out option at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland): You can find the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy and the opt-out option at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA): The privacy policy can be found at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy and the opt-out option can be reached at https://www.instagram.com/accounts/privacy_and_security/.

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland): You can access the privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and the opt-out option at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

The information and notification obligations are fulfilled jointly by go-e and the above-mentioned social media platforms. The data subject rights are handled by the above-mentioned social media platforms.

Data processing for statistical analysis
The above-mentioned social media platforms provide us with anonymised data for the purpose of statistical analysis. This data provides information about the use of our site, as well as about demographic characteristics of the users, and helps us to improve our site and its content. This data is not personal data and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about individual users.

Data transfer to third countries
go-e does not share data with third countries. For more detailed information on data sharing by social media platforms, please refer to the data policies of these platforms mentioned above.

Rights of affected persons
As your personal data is managed by the above-mentioned social media platforms, as an affected person you must contact these platforms regarding the exercise of your rights..

 

9. Google Analytics

If you have given your consent via the cookie settings, Google Analytics 4, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, is used on our websites. The responsible party for users in the EU/EEA and Switzerland is Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected by means of the cookies is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In Google Analytics 4, the anonymisation of IP addresses is activated by default. Due to IP anonymisation, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. During your visit to the website, your user behaviour is recorded in the form of "events". Events can be, for example:

  • Page views
  • First visit to the website
  • Start of session
  • Your "click path", interaction with the website
  • Scrolls (whenever a user scrolls to the end of the page (90%))
  • Clicks on external links 
  • Internal searches
  • Interaction with videos
  • File downloads
  • Ads viewed / clicked
  • Language setting
  • Your approximate location (region)
  • Your IP address (in shortened form)
  • Technical information about your browser and the devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • Your internet service provider
  • The referrer URL (which website/advertising medium you used to reach this website)

Purpose of the processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, and compiling reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyse the performance of our websites.

Third country transfer
Recipients of the data are/could be: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (as processor according to Art. 28 DSGVO), Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, Alphabet Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Insofar as data is processed outside the EU/EEA and there is no level of data protection corresponding to the European standard, we have concluded EU standard contractual clauses with the service provider to establish an appropriate level of data protection. The parent company of Google Ireland, Google LLC, is based in California, USA. A transfer of data to the USA and access by US authorities to the data stored by Google cannot be ruled out. The USA is currently considered a third country from a data protection perspective. You do not have the same rights there as within the EU/EEA. You may not have any legal remedies against access by authorities.

Storage period
The data sent by us and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 2 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month.

Legal basis
The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art.6 Para.1 S.1 lit.a DSGVO.

Revocation
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings and changing your selection there. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation remains unaffected by this.

For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics and Google's data protection policy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms and https://policies.google.com/.

 

10. Google Ads and Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Ads advertising tool to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA on our websites. If you have accessed our website via a Google advertisement, a cookie will be stored in your browser. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that you, as a user, have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and have been redirected to our site.

The information obtained with the help of the "conversion cookies" is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the installation of the "conversion cookies" by setting your browser accordingly, for example by using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies.

You can find Google's privacy policy in this regard at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=de

Our websites also use the Google Tag Manager. We use this service to manage website tags. The Google Tag Manager merely implements them. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

 

11. Person responsible and data protection officer

Responsible
go-e GmbH
Satellitenstraße 1
9560 Feldkirchen in Ktn.
office@go-e.com
CEO: Susanne Palli, Vincent Marbé

Data Protection Officer
There is  no  data protection officer ordered, as this is not necessary by law.